Skip navigation


Acting Minister for Health

Acting Minister for Health Karen Ellemann.

Fungerende sundhedsminister Karen Ellemann

Karen Ellemann Kloch, born August 26th 1969 in Charlottenlund, daughter of former Minister
for Foreign Affairs Uffe Ellemann-Jensen and secretary Hanne Ellemann-Jensen. Married to Kresten Kloch. Mother of two children, born in 1998 and 1999.

 

Member period
Member of Parliament for the Liberal Party in Greater Copenhagen greater constituency from November 13th 2007. Candidate for the Liberal Party in Brøndby nomination district from 2007.

Parliamentary career
Acting Minister for Health from february 20th. 2017.
Minister for Gender Equality and Nordic Cooperation from November 28th 2016.
Minister for Social Affairs and the Interior June 28th 2015 - November 28th 2016.
Minister for the Environment and Minister for Nordic Cooperation February 23rd 2010 - October 3rd 2011.
Minister of the Interior and Social Affairs April 7th 2009 - February 23rd 2010.

Spokeswoman on social affairs 2014-2015, primary school and youth education 2011- 2014, family policy, immigration and integration 2007-2009. Member of the Children's and Education Committee, the Social Affairs Committee, the Gender Equality Committee, the Immigration and Integration Affairs Committe and the delegation to the Nordic Council 2011-2015. Member of the Social Services Committee, the Foreign Affairs Committee and the Immigration and Integration Affairs Committee 2007-2009.

Education and jobs
Trained as a school teacher, N. Zahles College of Education 2002-2004.
Matriculated, Holte Upper Secondary School 1986-1989.
Teacher, Rungsted School 2003-2007. Selfemployed journalist 1999-2002. Day-to-day manager, Dagmar Theatre 1996-1999. Head of Administration, Brinkmann
Kommunikation 1995-1996. Day-to-day manager, Scandinavian Models 1993-1995. Consultant, The Voice 1990-1993.

Affiliations
Former chairwoman of the private foundation Elleslettegård. Former member of the management committee of 'Fonden for Social Ansvar' (The Fund for Social Responsibility) (including 'Natteravnene'). Former member of the management committee of 'Foreningen Østifterne'. Former chairwoman of The Norden Association. Former member of the board of
'Fonden Frie Børnehaver’.


Sidst opdateret 02-03-2017

Kontaktinformation

Holbergsgade 6
1057 København K
 | tlf: 72269000
 | EAN: 5798000362055